Oscars 2019 – The Complete List Of Winners


The Oscars ceremony got off to a mildly awkward start this year, as Maya Rudolph, Tina Fey, and Amy Poehler, presenting the Best Supporting Actress award, did a little comedy routine acknowledging that this year’s presentation had no host, no Most Popular Film award, and no awards given out during commercials.


Here is the list of all the awards given in The Oscar 2019:


Best Picture


Winner: Green Book


Nominations:

  • Black Panther

  • BlacKkKlansman

  • Bohemian Rhapsody

  • The Favourite

  • Roma

  • A Star is Born

  • Vice


Best Director


Winner: Roma -- Alfonso Cuarón


Nominations:

  • BlacKkKlansman -- Spike Lee

  • Cold War -- Paweł Pawlikowski

  • The Favourite -- Yorgos Lanthimos

  • Vice -- Adam McKay


Best Actress


Winner: Olivia Colman -- The Favourite


Nominations:

  • Yalitza Aparicio -- Roma

  • Glenn Close -- The Wife

  • Lady Gaga -- A Star is Born

  • Melissa McCarthy -- Can You Ever Forgive Me?


Best Actor


Winner: Rami Malek -- Bohemian Rhapsody


Nominations:

  • Christian Bale -- Vice

  • Bradley Cooper -- A Star Is Born

  • Willem Dafoe -- At Eternity's Gate

  • Viggo Mortensen -- Green Book


Best Supporting Actress


Winner: Regina King -- If Beale Street Could Talk


Nominations:

  • Amy Adams -- Vice

  • Marina de Tavira -- Roma

  • Emma Stone -- The Favourite

  • Rachel Weisz -- The Favourite


Best Supporting Actor


Winner: Mahershala Ali -- Green Book


Nominations:

  • Adam Driver -- BlacKkKlansman

  • Sam Elliot -- A Star is Born

  • Richard E. Grant -- Can You Ever Forgive Me?

  • Sam Rockwell -- Vice


Best Original Song


Winner: Shallow -- A Star Is Born


Nominations:

  • All The Stars -- Black Panther

  • I'll Fight -- RBG

  • The Place Where Lost Things Go -- Mary Poppins Returns

  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings -- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs


Best Original Score


Winner: Black Panther -- Ludwig Goransson


Nominations:

  • BlacKkKlansmen -- Terence Blanchard

  • If Beale Street Could Talk -- Nicholas Britell

  • Isle of Dogs -- Alexandre Desplat

  • Mary Poppins Returns -- Marc Shaiman


Best Adapted Screenplay


Winner: BlacKkKlansman -- Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee


Nominations:

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? -- Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

  • If Beale Street Could Talk -- Barry Jenkins

  • A Star is Born -- Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters


Best Original Screenplay


Winner: Green Book -- Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly


Nominations:

  • The Favorite -- Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

  • First Reformed -- Paul Schrader

  • Roma -- Alfonso Cuaron

  • Vice -- Adam McKay


Best Live Action Short Film


Winner: Skin


Nominations:

  • Detainment

  • Fauve

  • Marguerite

  • Mother


Best Visual Effects


Winner: First Man


Nominations:

  • Avengers: Infinity War

  • Christopher Robin

  • Ready Player One

  • Solo: A Star Wars Story


Best Documentary -- Short Subject


Winner: Period. End of Sentence


Nominations:

  • Black Sheep

  • Endgame

  • Lifeboat

  • A Night at The Garden


Best Animated Short Film


Winner: Bao


Nominations:

  • Animal Behavior

  • Late Afternoon

  • One Small Step

  • Weekends


Best Animated Feature Film


Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse


Nominations:

  • Incredibles 2

  • Isle of Dogs

  • Mirai

  • Ralph Breaks the Internet


Best Film Editing


Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Nominations:

  • BlacKkKlansman

  • The Favourite

  • Green Book

  • Vice


Best Foreign Language Film


Winner: Roma -- Mexico


Nominations:

  • Capernaum -- Lebanon

  • Cold War -- Poland

  • Never Look Away -- Germany

  • Shoplifters -- Japan


Best Sound Mixing


Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Nominations:

  • Black Panther

  • First Man

  • Roma

  • A Star is Born


Best Sound Editing


Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody


Nominations:

  • Black Panther

  • First Man

  • A Quiet Place

  • Roma


Best Cinematography


Winner: Roma


Nominations:

  • Cold War

  • The Favourite

  • Never Look Away

  • A Star is Born


Best Production Design


Winner: Black Panther


Nominations:

  • The Favourite

  • First Man

  • Mary Poppins Returns

  • Roma


Best Costume Design


Winner: Black Panther


Nominations:

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

  • The Favourite

  • Mary Poppins Returns

  • Mary Queen of Scots


Best Makeup and Hairstyling


Winner: Vice


Nominations:

  • Border

  • Mary Queen of Scots


Best Documentary -- Feature


Winner: Free Solo


Nominations:

  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening

  • Minding the Gap

  • Of Fathers and Sons

  • RGB

© 2019 by Karnevals Globus. All Rights Reserved.

Designed & Developed by Qlikmatrix

LogoQlikMatrix.png